Advocaat in Advisering en Geschillenbeslechting

Privacy Policy WestLegal

With this privacy policy WestLegal Advocatuur (WestLegal) informs you on how we handle your personal information.

The security of your personal information

WestLegal wants your personal information to be as safe as possible. WestLegal also strives for a safe transfer of your personal data. WestLegal has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. We process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

Privacy statement

WestLegal is responsible for processing personal data, as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Address: Eerste Constantijn Huygensstraat 82-III, 1054 BX Amsterdam
Tel.: +31614359434
Website: http://www.westlegal.nl

mr. dr. W.A. Westenbroek is the Data Protection Officer of Westlegal. He can be reached through winand.westenbroek@nullwestlegal.nl.

Personal data that we process:

Westlegal processes your personal data obtained by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth and place of birth
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

In principle, WestLegal will not process any special and/or sensitive personal data of you except if that is required in connection with the legal obligation to verify your identity as a Westlegal client (such as your name, gender, race, etc.) and all data that is in the interest of handling your case.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

WestLegal processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To be able to execute the agreement for providing legal services.
  • To be able to process your payment.
  • To comply with legal obligations, such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act and the Regulation on the legal profession.

Automated decision-making

WestLegal does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals.

How long we store personal data

WestLegal does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. WestLegal uses the legal retention periods.

Sharing personal data with third parties

WestLegal does not sell your personal data to third parties. WestLegal will only provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with any legal obligation. With the hosting company that processes your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. WestLegal remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, WestLegal can provide your personal data to other third parties in the context of the execution of our agreement with you. We only do this with your express permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

WestLegal will only use technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that can be used are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use to ensure that the website functions properly and, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Your rights: View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by WestLegal and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to winand.westenbroek@nullwestlegal.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

WestLegal also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

WestLegal takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via winand.westenbroek@nullwestlegal.nl or 0614359434.

Modifications

WestLegal may change this privacy policy. The amended policy will be communicated on the website. If after the adjustment continued use of the website, the amended Privacy Policy will apply to this use of application. On this website you can always read our privacy policy.

Contact

For questions or comments regarding the privacy policy, please send an email to info@nullwestlegal.nl.

© Copyright 2018 - West Legal